Basketball is one of the major sports that many US players love to bet on. Apart from professional basketball leagues, several US online sportsbooks also offer college basketball betting options.

In this comprehensive guide, we will discuss all the essential things you should know about college basketball. We will highlight the betting markets available and some strategies that can help increase your chances of winning. Let's get started!

Best NCAAB Betting Sites

  • Wide range of banking options
  • Well know brand
  • Great reward program

Get $1100 bonus

Promo Сode:
SPORTSBONUSCZR
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Strong presence in US
  • Generous bonus offers

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Great promotions
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Easy registration process

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000

Bet365 Sportsbook

Rated 4.8 stars out of 5
4.8
  • World biggest sportsbook
  • Top class user experience
  • Great live betting

Get 200/1 Odds free

Promo Сode:
None Needed

SugarHouse Sportsbook

Rated 4.8 stars out of 5
4.8
  • Wide Range of Banking Options
  • Generous Bonus
  • Great Loyalty Program

Get $250 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSB
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Strong presence in US
  • Generous bonus offers

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Great promotions
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Easy registration process

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000

SugarHouse Sportsbook

Rated 4.8 stars out of 5
4.8
  • Wide Range of Banking Options
  • Great Loyalty Program
  • Generous Bonus

Get $250 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSB

Unibet Sportsbook

Rated 4.7 stars out of 5
4.7
  • Great international betting coverage
  • Sign-up Bonus
  • Trustworthy brand

Get $500 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Offers Casino, Sportsbook & DFS
  • Great Promotions
  • One of the Largest Gambling Sites in the US

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Great reward program
  • Wide range of banking options
  • Well know brand

Get $1100 bonus

Promo Сode:
SPORTSBONUSCZR
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Generous bonus offers
  • Strong presence in US

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Easy registration process
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Great promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000
  • One of the Largest Gambling Sites in the US
  • Offers Casino, Sportsbook & DFS
  • Great Promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Top Class Customer Support
  • Both online and land-based sportsbook
  • Great Welcome Bonus

Get $250 bonus

Promo Сode:
250MATCH
  • Wide range of banking options
  • Great reward program
  • Well know brand

Get $1100 bonus

Promo Сode:
SPORTSBONUSCZR
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Generous bonus offers
  • Strong presence in US

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Easy registration process
  • Great promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000
  • Offers Casino, Sportsbook & DFS
  • One of the Largest Gambling Sites in the US
  • Great Promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED

William Hill Sportsbook

Rated 4.9 stars out of 5
4.9
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Trustworthy brand
  • Great Promotions

Get $5000 bonus

Promo Сode:
SPORTSBONUSRF
  • Wide range of banking options
  • Well know brand
  • Great reward program

Get $1100 bonus

Promo Сode:
SPORTSBONUSCZR
  • Generous bonus offers
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Strong presence in US

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Easy registration process
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Great promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000

Unibet Sportsbook

Rated 4.7 stars out of 5
4.7
  • Trustworthy brand
  • Sign-up Bonus
  • Great international betting coverage

Get $500 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • One of the Largest Gambling Sites in the US
  • Offers Casino, Sportsbook & DFS
  • Great Promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Great reward program
  • Wide range of banking options
  • Well know brand

Get $1100 bonus

Promo Сode:
SPORTSBONUSCZR
  • Strong presence in US
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Generous bonus offers

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Easy registration process
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Great promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000

MaximBet

Rated 4 stars out of 5
4.0
  • Exciting Daily Promos
  • 1X Bonus Playthrough
  • Fast payouts

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Easy registration process
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Great promotions

Get $25 plus $10 free bets bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Strong presence in US
  • Generous bonus offers
  • Wide range of betting options

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Easy registration process
  • Great promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000
  • One of the Largest Gambling Sites in the US
  • Offers Casino, Sportsbook & DFS
  • Great Promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Top Class Customer Support
  • Great Welcome Bonus
  • Both online and land-based sportsbook

Get $250 bonus

Promo Сode:
250MATCH
  • Outstanding US sports offers
  • Very user-friendly platform
  • One of the biggest sportsbooks in US

Get $2000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSB2000
  • Wide range of banking options
  • Great reward program
  • Well know brand

Get $1100 bonus

Promo Сode:
SPORTSBONUSCZR
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Strong presence in US
  • Generous bonus offers

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Easy registration process
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Great promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000
  • Great Promotions
  • Offers Casino, Sportsbook & DFS
  • One of the Largest Gambling Sites in the US

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED

William Hill Sportsbook

Rated 4.9 stars out of 5
4.9
  • Trustworthy brand
  • Great Promotions
  • Wide range of betting options

Get $5000 bonus

Promo Сode:
SPORTSBONUSRF
  • Great reward program
  • Wide range of banking options
  • Well know brand

Get $1100 bonus

Promo Сode:
SPORTSBONUSCZR
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Generous bonus offers
  • Strong presence in US

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Great promotions
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Easy registration process

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000

Unibet Sportsbook

Rated 4.7 stars out of 5
4.7
  • Trustworthy brand
  • Great international betting coverage
  • Sign-up Bonus

Get $500 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Great Promotions
  • Offers Casino, Sportsbook & DFS
  • One of the Largest Gambling Sites in the US

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Wide range of banking options
  • Great reward program
  • Well know brand

Get $1100 bonus

Promo Сode:
SPORTSBONUSCZR
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Strong presence in US
  • Generous bonus offers

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Easy registration process
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Great promotions

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000

Unibet Sportsbook

Rated 4.7 stars out of 5
4.7
  • Trustworthy brand
  • Sign-up Bonus
  • Great international betting coverage

Get $500 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Great Promotions
  • One of the Largest Gambling Sites in the US
  • Offers Casino, Sportsbook & DFS

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Great promotions
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Easy registration process

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000
  • Strong presence in US
  • Wide range of betting options
  • Generous bonus offers

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED
  • Great promotions
  • Best Multi interface platform
  • Easy registration process

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
USSBRF1000
  • Great Promotions
  • Offers Casino, Sportsbook & DFS
  • One of the Largest Gambling Sites in the US

Get $1000 bonus

Promo Сode:
NONE NEEDED

FAQ

  • What are the differences between betting on the NBA and college basketball?

  • Is it legal to bet on college basketball?

  • Which teams have the best chances of winning the current NCAAB tournament?

  • What are the best sportsbooks to place my wager for NCAAB?

Betting on College Basketball

College basketball betting works the same way as most sports. But before you dive right into betting on the sport, there are a couple of things you need to be aware of. 

First, you need to understand the betting options and markets available for the sport and how the odds work. Besides that, you need to know the different factors to consider when predicting a college basketball game outcome.

College Basketball Sqore

As a player, to make the most of your betting experience, you must know the right kind of bets to place and when to place the bets. 

So first, start by choosing a top online sports betting site that is trusted and licensed, such as those we recommend at Sqore. The good thing about playing at the sportsbooks is that they have a wide range of betting markets and options. Besides that, they offer incredible bonuses and promotions such as welcome bonuses, free bets, and loyalty rewards.

Below, we will discuss some of the betting markets available in college basketball.

Moneyline Bet

You are simply wagering your money on a particular team to win the game in this betting option. Moneyline bet is the most common betting option available in collegiate basketball events. However, you should be aware that the bet only applies to the match's outcome in the regular period unless stated otherwise.

Point Spread Bet

Also referred to as handicap bets, point spread is another betting market available at top sportsbooks for college basketball. In this option, handicappers give a team a positive or negative advantage to balance out the odds. For example, this means that if you bet on a team with a -5.5 point spread to win a game, the team must score at least 6 points more than its opponent for you to win the bet.

Totals Under/Over Bet

Most top sportsbooks in the US, including those we recommend, offer the totals under/over betting option for college basketball. Here, you are wagering your money on the total number of points that will be scored. You can bet that the points scored will be under or over a value specified by the gambling site.

Proposition Bets

This is a unique betting option that has nothing to do with the outcome of a game. Prop bets are a good option for expert bettors as it gives them a chance to predict events in a college basketball match without worrying about the final score. For example, you can bet on the first team to score a point in a game or the player to win the man of the match.

Teasers

For the most part, teasers are similar to parlay/accumulator bets. However, one significant difference between these two betting options is that teasers allow players to adjust the point spread according to their preference and the odds are lower than accumulators. However, it gives a chance to win more money since you combine the odds of many events to form a single betting slip.

NCAA Basketball News

We want you to enjoy the best betting experience on college basketball, which is why we provide top picks. We also help you stay up-to-date with events in NCAA basketball and team news. With our resources at Sqore, you can win more bets and know the best kind of wagers.

NCAA to announce Regional hosts, field of 64, Super Regionals host candidates
news
NCAA policy changes in college football impact Wisconsin Badgers
news
UCLA forward Johnny Juzang to work out with Indiana Pacers
news
Several States remain unaffiliated with NCAA's athlete compensation policy
news

NCAA Basketball Betting Strategies

As with every other sport and league, there are some strategies you can use when betting on NCAA basketball to help boost your chances of winning. In this section, we will discuss some of these strategies and other vital things that can help you enjoy a great experience wagering money on college basketball.

Choosing the Right Time to Bet

Although it is strongly advised to bet around March as March Madness would bring you the best offers from all providers, you can actually bet on NCAAB at any time. But first, you must check the game's odds and other factors that can affect the outcome.

To begin with, you should avoid being a passionate gambler. Gambling with your emotions can lead to losses since your judgment is clouded, and you may not factor in details that matter. You should only bet when you need to and avoid following your favorite team blindly.

Before you decide to settle for a particular betting market in a college basketball match, you must analyze it. You can check the current form of the team, head-to-head statistics, team news, injuries, pitch condition, and many other factors. If you do not have time to perform your analysis, you can get tips and picks from a trusted source. At Sqore, our tipsters consider these different factors and provide great tips with high success rates.

Future Bets and Live Bets

As a player, you can place two main bets in any sport, including college basketball. The first is future bets, which refers to wagering money on sporting events months, weeks, or days before the kick-off. In this option, you will have the time to analyze the game and settle for the best prediction based on your analysis. 

The second bet you can place in NCAA basketball is live bets. Live betting refers to wagering money on a game currently being played. One of the good things about this option is that you can use the current statistics and happenings of the match to determine the best market to choose.

Both future bets and live betting has benefits. Some players prefer placing bets early because it gives them time to analyze games. Betting early on NCAA basketball games can also give you a chance to take advantage of the best odds offered by sportsbooks before they start to drop. 

However, one drawback is that some events may occur before the start of the game that can influence the outcome. For instance, a star player could get injured days before the match, and you may have already placed your bet. For this reason, some bettors prefer to wait until the last minute before they place their bets.

What to Look for When Betting

As we said earlier, you need to consider a couple of factors when betting on an NCAA tournament. Here we will explain some of these factors and how they can affect your predictions.

Current Form: Checking the current form of a college basketball team you want to bet on. If the team is on a winning streak, their morale will be high, making them a formidable opponent to face. However, if a team is on a losing streak and is playing against a favorite, there is a higher chance that it may lose the game.

Home Court Advantage: Although there is a lack of consensus on the value of the home-court advantage, it is worth checking before placing your bets. Some conference teams perform better on their home court than when they play away. Besides that, since home teams do not need to travel, they won't experience travel fatigue, as the case is with visiting teams. However, home-court advantage alone is not enough to help determine the outcome of a college basketball game.

Rivalry Games: Although several games are played in the NCAA season, some are more challenging than others. Teams with heated rivals make it a lot more difficult for a bettor to predict the outcome. Apart from that, it is easy to let emotions take control, which you should always avoid. If you are betting on college basketball rival matches, make sure you check the statistics and other information to make the best prediction.

Points Per Play: The average points an NCAA basketball team scores per game is another factor worth checking. This is important, especially if you will be placing totals under/over bet. With the PPP information, you can quickly determine a team that will score above or below specified points in a game.

Injuries and Player Factors: The injury of a star player in a team can significantly influence the outcome of their games, so you must read team news to stay up-to-date with injury reports and other player factors.

College Basketball Odds

Odds in basketball works pretty much the same way as with most sports. When sportsbooks set College Basketball lines, they do so with the public in mind. They assign odds based on a wide range of factors such as those we've mentioned in the previous subsection. The odds let you know how much you can expect to win by placing a particular bet. For example, if you bet on a team with a favorable odd of, say +110, it means that you can expect to win $110 for a $100 bet placed. However, if it is a negative odd of -110, your expected winning is $100 for a $120 bet placed.

College Basketball Rankings

Over 350 college basketball teams in the NCAA Division 1, and some perform better than others. One special team is the Baylor Bears, who won the National Championship for the 2020/2021 season. Baylor aims to win back-to-back college basketball national championships this season as well as it enters the NCAA Tournament 2022 bracket as a No. 1 seed. 

In last year's competition, the Bears won all six games, each with at least nine points. However, they have a long list of opponents in the East region to tackle. The team ranks fourth on the AP Top 25 and plays in the Big 12 Conference. Coached by Scott Drew, they play their home games at the Ferrell Center's Meyer Arena.

Gonzaga is another top NCAA basketball team currently sitting first in the AP Top 25 in 2021. In the National Champion final, the team played against Baylor but were defeated 86-70. They play in the West Coast Conference, and their biggest conference rival is Saint Marys. Gonzaga Bulldog plays its home games at the McCarthey Athletic Center. Apart from the two teams we've mentioned, several other teams rank high. 

Here are the top 10 teams based on the latest AP Top 25 polls:

RANKTEAMRECORDPOINTSPREVIOUS RANK
1Gonzaga (54)26-31,5181
2Arizona (7)31-31,4702
3Kansas28-61,3886
4Baylor26-61,2863
5Tennessee26-71,2359
6Villanova26-71,2118
7Kentucky26-71,1785
8Auburn27-51,1444
9Duke28-69867
10Purdue27-79589

College NCAA Basketball Game Schedule

The NCAA Basketball game schedule is straightforward. Division 1 features 350 schools, total members. Most of these schools are divided into conferences, and teams on each conference get to play each other in the regular season. As a result, some teams play up to 40 games in a regular season, while others play around 30 games. 

There are also a few non-conference games played in college basketball. This section will break down how the NCAA basketball schedule works.

NCAA Basketball Tournament

Often referred to as the NCAA March Madness, it is a single-elimination tournament where the National Champion is decided. The tournament features 68 college basketball teams. This includes champions from the 32 Division 1 conferences and 36 teams chosen by the selection committee. 

The teams are then divided into four regions, each bracket consisting of 16. Each team is also seeded within its bracket. The tournament starts with the First Four Round, where four teams will be eliminated. This round sees a matchup of the lowest-seeded automatic qualifiers from the conferences and the four lowest teams chosen by the selection committee. The losers of the matches are eliminated, making the final number of teams to proceed in the tournament 64.

In the first round, the 64 teams are matched up and a total of 32 games will be played. The winners will also be matched up for the second round, with the 16 winners playing the Sweet Sixteen round. After that, the 8 winners of the Sweet Sixteen will play the Elite Eight round, and winners of this round will move on to the Final Four. The two winners of the Final Four then play in the NCAA Tournament Final, where the National Champion is decided.

For this year’s schedule, go to this link.

NCAA Basketball History

NCAA Basketball has been in existence since 1939, and Oregon was the winner of the tournament. There were only eight teams in the competition, and it was not as prestigious as the National Invitation Tournament (NIT). However, with the NCAA ruling that college teams are not allowed to feature in tournaments and the 1951 NIT scandal, NCAA basketball became more popular. By 1975, the number of teams playing in the competition had increased to 32. 

In 2011, this number increased to 68, and the NCAAB grew even more famous. Since the tournament's founding, several teams have won the National Championship title. Nevertheless, in 2020, it was canceled due to fears of the Coronavirus pandemic. It was held in 2021 solely in Indiana with a limited audience. In 2022, it returns with full force as the curbs eased.

  • 1939 - The NCAAB tournament was founded
  • 1975 - The number of teams participating in the tournament increased to 32
  • 2011 - The number of teams increased to 68
  • 2020 - Competition canceled due to Covid-19 fears
  • 2021 - Competition was held in a single state, Indiana, with a limited audience.